Goldwell Capital Co-organizes Seminar on
“The Importance of Understanding Financial Investment” at Human Resource University
On September 17, 2022, Goldwell Capital (GWC) co-organized a seminar on the topic of “The Importance of Understanding Financial Investment”, in a bid to further impart knowledge and awareness of technological-based investments as well as to pave the way for development of Cambodia’s financial sector.
The event went with the crucial collaboration of the Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC), Human Resource University (HRU), Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (CDX), and PP Link Securities (PPLS), all well in line with promotion of financial investments including their advantages, market strategies, and risk management.
Held at HRU, the event was graced by the presence of H.E. Mr. Sou Socheat, Delegate of Royal Government in Charge as Director General of SERC, and H.E. Prof. Dr. Ek Monosen, Rector of HRU, all of whom gave remarks sharing common things in appreciating the initiative and effort to create such a purposeful platform and welcoming any opportunity to do so over again in the future. This event was also attended by the university students and those seeking more market know-how for their financial investments.
The two main topics, “Be Successful by Understanding Financial Markets” and “Liquidity and Accessibility”, were respectively presented by GWC Chief Executive Officer Mr. George Black and PPLS Business Manager Mr. Long Samnang.
Through the presentations, the participants learned a decent aspect of all available financial investments around Cambodia’s market and the world’s. The topics concluded that understanding the global financial markets was decisive. It did not matter whatever career, field of business, or industry we chose, the financial markets could provide us numerous merits.
As financial literacy is vital across all sectors for our country’s economic development at large, GWC is determined to be a significant part of this mission journey.
GWC is grateful for the sound cooperation of SERC, HRU, CDX, and PPLS. We believe that this joint effort will serve as a great model for enhancing human resource development and financial market advancement in Cambodia toward international standards.