Goldwell Capital Completes First Route of Roadshow Campaign 2023
For Cambodians’ better financial literacy and opportunities which will add greater merits to the country’s economic health, Goldwell Capital is committed to rejuvenating its roadshow campaign in order to provide financial know-how at provinces across the Kingdom.
Following the previous all-city-and-province roadshow campaigns in 2018, 2019, and 2022, Goldwell Capital, in cooperation with Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (CDX) and PP Link Securities (PPLS), has successfully accomplished the first route of its roadshow 2023 at Kampong Cham, Siem Reap, Battambang, Kandal, and Kampong Speu provinces.
At each province, the event was graced by a provincial deputy governor, and together with Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC), gave Goldwell Capital, CDX, and PPLS a useful tool to make the seminar purposeful and beneficial.
The new theme of the roadshow“The Benefits of Financial Markets and How to Start Involving in the Markets”came shaping the last one“The Importance of Understanding Financial Investments”. This was to extensively provide financial education regarding the emerging local securities market, derivatives market, and other important investment-related information.
In the presentation sessions by SERC representatives, they revealed the progress of Cambodia’s financial markets, regulations, and visions. The SERC representatives statistically pointed out that with nine companies from both public and private institutions listed at Cambodia Securities Exchange for the public to invest in, it has contributed to the resilience of Cambodia’s economy. For instance, as of 2022, SERC registered new 35,968 Investor Identifications, with the trading volume increased by 102.5% compared to 2021.
For the derivatives market, it was also one of the most supportive investment tools for both individuals and corporations. In 2022, the total trading value reached 1.26 billion riels equivalent to around $314.96 million.
On behalf of the market regulator, all SERC representatives were proud of the hosts for their professionalism and commitment to the development of Cambodia’s financial market.
Witnessing numerous participants and great appreciation for providing broader financial investment knowledge and accessibility to the target provincial citizens, all attending deputy governors shared the same enthusiasm as the roadshow would improve citizens’ financial literacy and update the local people’s awareness to get involved in investment journeys in the future. They also opened the door for other coming opportunities.
Adding to that, Mr. George Black, Chief Executive Officer of Goldwell Capital, emphasized the company’s pride in conducting events such as roadshows, seminars, workshops, exhibitions, and many more, all for the benefits of Cambodian people and, in a larger extent, for Cambodia’s economic growth.
“Education is the root of every sector to grow sustainably. This is why we are here and out there, again and again, educating the public about investment and what we should take to improve their knowledge and investment performance. We are honored to accomplish many things and make consistent contributions to our financial markets,”said Mr. George Black.
The first route of the roadshow 2023 ended fruitfully as it greatly enhanced the awareness and understanding of the participants regarding the securities market, the importance of financial literacy, investment opportunities, and the motivational guidelines for a better life. After expressing appreciation to SERC, all provincial governors and administrations, partners, and participants, Goldwell Capital gained more ambition and commitment to doing more for its clients, country, and the world.