Witnessing Integrated Development and Strengthening of Cambodia-China Partnership
Goldwell Capital Joins CCCA’s Symposium Event
On August 13th, 2022, Cambodia-Chinese Commerce Association (CCCA) in Cambodia successfully held a symposium on “Members Gathering Day” at Urban Village Phnom Penh. The event finished with two panel discussions and welcomed a number of experts and elites from various industries. The discussions were intended to provide in-depth insight into topical subjects such as the strategic development of the “Belt and Road Initiative” and investment cooperation potential in Southeast Asia, setting up the groundwork for future collaboration.
As one of the major Chinese Chambers of Commerce in Hong Kong, CCCA has constantly strengthened communication and interaction between Cambodian business people and those in the Mainland of China, Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan through its strong multi-party communication and integrated capabilities, which have been key advantages in promoting the ASEAN market development. CCCA has devoted itself since its establishment to offering opportunities for its members to interact, present, and promote business prospects that are accepted by all sectors of society.
The event brought together notable representatives from real estate, derivatives, securities, jewelry, film, and disinfection products industries, and so on. During the panel discussions, all panelists shared their perspectives and held extensive discussions about Cambodia’s investment environment and project accomplishments. The passionate idea exchange and insightful conversations energized the atmosphere. Furthermore, the event also welcomed corporate representatives to share their experiences in conducting businesses, investing, and developing in Cambodia.
To witness the integrated development and strengthening of the Cambodia-China partnership featured in such meaningful event, Goldwell Capital was honored to join and share the optimism.
Mr. George Black, Chief Executive Officer of Goldwell Capital, stated that “although the current international situation is complex, and the impact of the Ukrainian crisis and COVID-19 continues to spill over, Cambodia has seen an increasing number of Chinese investors, thanks to its stable political situation and strong economic growth capacity.”
He added that in recent years, China and Cambodia have ushered in numerous new growths through the implementation of China’s Belt and Road Initiative and Cambodia’s Rectangular Strategies.
In addition, Goldwell Capital thanked CCCA for creating a comprehensive exchange and communication platform for a large number of industry participants, attracting more Chinese investment to Cambodia and sharing the vision of collaboration. This would serve as a strategic significance and far-reaching influence on the growth of investment prospects in Cambodia and even Southeast Asia.
With the globalization of the global economy, the financial sector in Southeast Asia is fast growing. Clearly, Goldwell Capital will continue to grab new market possibilities, help promote global framework, actively establish an open, win-win financial ecosystem, and provide clients with superior investment options as the financial industry’s backbone.