Goldwell Capital Joins and Sponsors Capability-Building Training on Online Security
To tackle online investment scams and counterfeit accounts across social media platforms, Goldwell Capital, a leading derivative broker in Cambodia, has taken rigorous actions to detect any fraudulent schemes and protect clients as well as the industry as a whole.
On May 31, 2023, Goldwell Capital participated in a capability-building training on “Online Security” which was designed to unveil cybersecurity aspects in Cambodia, online scam measures, solutions to unauthorized access to social media tools or fake accounts, and personal data protection in the digital era.
The event was co-organized by the Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC) and Telecommunication Regulator of Cambodia (TRC) and was sponsored by Goldwell Capital, together with Cambodian Derivatives Exchange and PP Link Securities, all of which had their representatives at the training.
Specifically, this event took place at Non-Bank Financial Services Authority and was presided over by H.E. Mr. Sou Socheat, a Delegate of the Royal Government in Charge as Director-General of SERC, and H.E. Mr. Srun Kimsann, a commissioner of TRC.
Goldwell Capital’s team, which was also inclusive of Mr. George Black, Chief Executive Officer of the company, attentively joined the event and found it so useful and compulsory for all relevant parties to understand the importance of online security in order to make their clients feel safe and secure when using their services.
Mr. George Black said that, “To protect against online insecurity or fake investment promotion, GWC is always committed to educating our clients on how to protect themselves online. We have followed guidelines strictly and worked hand in hand with industry-related parties such as SERC, Cambodia Securities Exchange, and partners, to create numerous seminars, workshops, pieces of training, and many more, in order for the public to be properly aware of online financial investment markets, especially derivatives investment, which have been introduced and practised in Cambodia”.
“We believe that information dissemination and education are key to having a solid foundation and consistent progress. By empowering our clients and partners with the knowledge and tools they need to stay safe online, we all can avoid financial losses,” added Mr. George Black.
After joining such training, Goldwell Capital is determined to put more efforts into online security protection in order to draw benefits for our clients, to gain public confidence in financial investment, and build up trust in Cambodia’s financial markets.